CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 R02262

Stephen Blakely
Ballistic Solutions Ltd
2 Wesley Terrace
Ballasalla,
Isle Of Man,
United Kingdom IM9 2DB

RE: The tariff classification of Weapon Clear Systems from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Blakely:

In your electronic ruling request dated July 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of Weapon Clear Systems used by military branches, police and other law enforcement agencies. These systems provide a method of safely loading or unloading the ammunition rounds of all weapons. Different systems are designed to address the unique clearing requirements of both pistol and rifle calibers. Specifically, the Pistol-Clear model, measuring H 270mm x W 150mm x D 350mm, allows the mounting of the unit either on desktop or wall, providing a compact and safe solution to weapon clearing over a complete range of pistol calibers. The Rifle-Clear model, H 760mm x W 230mm x D 650mm in size, is freestanding, allowing one flexibility in positioning the unit.

The tariff classification of the various Weapon Clear Systems will depend on the range of weapon the unit is designed to clear. The applicable subheading for the Weapon Clear System designed for use with pistol calibers will be 9305.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of revolvers or pistols: Of heading 9302, Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The subheading for the Weapon Clear System designed for use with rifles will be 9305.91.1000, HTS, which provides for “Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Other: Of military weapons of heading 9301: Of rifles.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division